Legal Notices

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

ATTENTION: PLEASE READ ALL THESE PROVISIONS (COLLECTIVELY THE "TERMS") CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE (“Site”). USING THIS WEBSITE INDICATES YOUR AGREEMENT AND ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE OR DOWNLOAD MATERIALS FROM THIS SITE.

The Site and its Use
This website is operated by Werner International POC GmbH, Mühlentalstrasse 38, CH-8200 Schaffhausen, Switzerland, and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies (collectively "Werner") and offers general information about Werner, its products and services and other information of general interest. Access to and use of this Site are subject to the terms and conditions set forth in this notice, along with our Privacy Policy below  and all applicable laws and regulations (including laws and regulations governing copyrights and trademarks). You agree to be bound by these Terms when you use, browse or access any part of the Site.

Access to the Site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on the Site without notice. It is your responsibility to ensure your computer or mobile device meets all the necessary technical specifications to enable you to access and use the Site. We may, from time to time, restrict access to certain features, content, or all or part of the Site. We cannot guarantee the continuous, uninterrupted or error-free operability of the Site.  There may be times when all of, or certain features, parts or content of, the Site, become unavailable (whether on a scheduled or unscheduled basis) or are modified, suspended or withdrawn by us, in our sole discretion, without notice to you.  You agree that we will not be liable to you or to any third party for any unavailability, modification, suspension or withdrawal of any Site, or any features, parts or content of the Site.

You shall use the Site for lawful purposes only. You shall not post or transmit through the Site any information or material which violates or infringes, in any way, the rights of others, or which is unlawful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, vulgar, obscene, profane, harassing, or otherwise objectionable. Nor shall you post or transmit through the Site any information or material which encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to liability or otherwise violate any law or administrative ruling or guidelines, is in violation of these Terms, or which, without Werner's prior written approval, contain advertising or any solicitation with respect to products or services. Any conduct by you that, in Werner's opinion, restricts or inhibits any other user from using or enjoying the Site will not be permitted.

The Site contains information and materials, including but not limited to, text, software, photos, video, graphics and audio, (collectively "Materials") which are derived in whole or in part from information and materials supplied by Werner and other sources, and are protected by copyright, trademark and other laws and the entire content of the Site is copyrighted as a collective work under the United States Copyright Laws and any other applicable international laws. Werner owns the copyright in the overall selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content, and owns the rights in, or license to use, the individual components of such content. Materials may not be copied, reproduced, republished, modified, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed in any way or decompiled, reverse engineered or disassembled, including but not limited to the text, images, audio and/or video, as well as any software (including but not limited to any images or files incorporated in or generated by the software or data accompanying such software), except that you may download one copy of the Materials on any single computer for your personal, non-commercial use only, provided you keep intact all copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices and make no change in or deletion of author attribution. This limited authorization is not a transfer of title in the Materials and by your use of the Site, you acknowledge that you do not acquire any license, ownership or other rights to the Materials. Modification of the Materials or use of the Materials for any other purpose is a violation of Werner's or such other sources' copyright, trademark and other proprietary rights and may violate other laws. The use of any such Materials on any other website or networked computer or environment is prohibited without Werner's express written consent. If you breach any of these Terms, your authorization to use the Site automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed Materials.

Disclaimer
NOTE: THE LAWS OF CERTAIN JURISDICTIONS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO QUEBEC AND CANADA, DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LEGAL WARRANTIES IN THE CONTEXT OF CERTAIN CONSUMER TRANSACTIONS. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING EXCLUSIONS OR LIMITATIONS BELOW MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MAY HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

THE SITE AND MATERIALS AND RELATED COMMUNICATIONS ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT ANY REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT, OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW FOR THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES MAY NOT BE APPLICABLE UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. WERNER ALSO DOES NOT WARRANT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE MATERIALS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE RELIABILITY OF ANY ADVICE, STATEMENT OR OTHER INFORMATION DISPLAYED OR DISTRIBUTED THROUGH THE SITE. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE BY THE USE OF THE SITE THAT ANY RELIANCE ON ANY SUCH MATERIALS, ADVICE, STATEMENT OR INFORMATION SHALL BE AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

WERNER ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY, AND SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES TO, OR VIRUSES THAT MAY INFECT, YOUR COMPUTER EQUIPMENT OR OTHER PROPERTY ON ACCOUNT OF YOUR ACCESS TO, USE OF, OR BROWSING IN THE SITE (INCLUDING ANY BULLETIN BOARD AND CHAT ROOM) OR YOUR DOWNLOADING OF ANY MATERIALS FROM THE SITE. WERNER DOES NOT GUARANTEE THE DELIVERY OR SECURITY OF COMMUNICATIONS OVER THE INTERNET AS SUCH COMMUNICATIONS RELY ON THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS, AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION (INCLUDING ELECTRONIC MAIL) IS VULNERABLE TO INTERCEPTION BY THIRD PARTIES.

The information contained within the Site may contain inaccuracies and typographical and other errors. The information on these pages may be updated from time to time and may at times be out of date. Neither we nor any of our third-party providers of information guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any such information, nor its merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose.

Commentary and other materials appearing within the Site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our Site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

If you feel that any information appearing or posted on the Site is inaccurate, untrue or inappropriate or breaks any of the rules set out in these Terms, please let us know by contacting us through the Site.

Third-Party Sites
Werner may provide as a convenience to you, links to websites operated by other entities and persons, but makes no representations whatsoever about any other website which you may access through this one. Any link to a non-Werner website does not mean that Werner endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use of such website. If you use these sites, you do so at your own risk. Werner makes no warranty or representation regarding, and does not sponsor or endorse, any linked websites or the information or materials appearing thereon or any of products and services described thereon. Furthermore, links do not imply that Werner is affiliated or associated with, or that any linked site is authorized to use any trademark, trade name, logo, or copyright of Werner.

Third Party Content
Any opinions, statements, services, offers or other information or content expressed or made available in the Site by any third party are those of the respective author(s) or distributor(s) and not of Werner.


Limitation of Liability
NOTE: THE LAWS OF CERTAIN JURISDICTIONS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO QUEBEC AND CANADA, DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LEGAL WARRANTIES IN THE CONTEXT OF CERTAIN CONSUMER TRANSACTIONS. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING EXCLUSIONS OR LIMITATIONS BELOW MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MAY HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

Your use and browsing of the Site is at your risk. If you are dissatisfied with any of the Materials contained in the Site, or with any of these Terms, your sole and exclusive remedy to the full extent permitted by law is to discontinue accessing and using the Site.

TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WERNER, ITS SUPPLIERS OR OTHER THIRD PARTIES MENTIONED AT, OR INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING, OR DELIVERING THE SITE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, COSTS AND EXPENSES OF ANY TYPE INCURRED, LOST PROFITS, LOST DATA OR PROGRAMS, AND BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) ARISING OUT OF YOUR ACCESS TO, USE, INABILITY TO USE OR THE RESULTS OF USE OF THE SITE, ANY WEB SITES LINKED TO THE SITE, OR ANY MATERIALS CONTAINED AT ANY OR ALL SUCH SITES (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THOSE CAUSED BY OR RESULTING FROM A FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE; ERROR; OMISSION; LINKING TO OTHER WEB SITES; INTERRUPTION; DELETION; DEFECT; DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION; COMPUTER VIRUS; COMMUNICATION LINE FAILURE; OR DESTRUCTION, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO, ALTERATION OF, OR USE OF ANY COMPUTER OR SYSTEM), WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY AND WHETHER OR NOT WERNER WAS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

WERNER SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ACTS, OMISSIONS, OR CONDUCT OF ANY USER OR OTHER THIRD PARTY.

Werner's obligations and responsibilities regarding its products and services are governed solely by Werner's terms and conditions of sale or license under which such products and services are sold or licensed. Copies of such terms and conditions are available from the applicable Werner entity.

Information Provided by You
It has been and remains Werner's policy not to accept or consider ideas, suggestions or materials other than those that Werner has specifically requested from you. Accordingly, Werner does not want you to, and you should not, send any confidential or proprietary information to Werner through the Site unless specifically requested by Werner. Please note that any unsolicited information or material sent to Werner will be deemed not to be confidential or proprietary. By submitting information and material to the Site, you automatically waive any and all moral rights therein and grant to Werner (or warrant that the owner of such information and material has expressly granted to Werner) a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, unrestricted, right and license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, adapt, publish, translate, transmit and distribute, or otherwise make available to other such information and material (in whole or in part and for any purpose) worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media, or technology now known or hereafter developed. You also agree that Werner is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques that you send Werner for any purpose.

As further provided above, Werner does not want to receive, and you are deemed to covenant and agree through the use of the Site not to provide, any information or materials to Werner that are defamatory, threatening, obscene, harassing, in violation of any law, governmental requirements or otherwise unlawful, or that incorporate the proprietary information or materials of another person or entity.

You shall not upload post or otherwise make available on the Site any information and material protected by copyright, trademark or other proprietary right without the express written permission of the owner of such right(s). You shall be solely liable for any damages resulting from any infringement of copyright, proprietary rights, or any other harm resulting from such a submission.

Changes
Werner reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to revise these Terms at any time and correct any errors or omissions in any portion of the Site and Materials. Materials may also be changed, modified, added, or removed and updated without notice at any time; however, Werner is under no obligation to update Materials. Werner may also make changes in the products, services, programs, or prices (if any) described in the Site at any time without notice. Your continued use of the Site after any change Werner makes to the Site will be considered acceptance of those changes. You should revisit these Terms from time to time to review the then-current Terms because they are binding on you.

Linking to Site
Any person linking to Werner's Site must comply with Werner's guidelines for linking to Werner's Site and all applicable laws.


International Users
The Site is administered by Werner from its offices in the United States. Materials published at the Site may refer to products, programs, or services that are not available in your country. Consult your local Werner business contact in this regard. Furthermore, Werner makes no representation that the Materials at the Site are appropriate or available for use at other locations outside of the United States and access to them from territories where their contents are illegal is prohibited. You may not use the Site or export information and materials in violation of the export laws of the United States or any other country. If you access the Site from a location outside of the United States, you are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws.


Governing Law
These Terms shall be governed by the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. If any provision of this Agreement and Terms shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable then that provision shall be severable from these Terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. In the event of litigation between the parties in respect of the Terms, the parties hereby submit themselves to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and that the outcome of such litigation shall be enforceable in any jurisdiction which recognizes decisions of that court.

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between Werner and you with respect to your use of the Site. Any cause of action you may have with respect to your use of the Site must be commenced within six (6) months after the claim or cause of action arises.

Severability
Each provision of these Terms is severable from the others and no severance of a provision will affect any other provision.

 

Privacy Policy


Overview

Werner is aware of the need to address Internet privacy issues and we believe you should be aware of how we intend to treat any information about you that we might receive on the Internet as a result of your visit to the Site.

Information about Werner On-line Visitors
You can visit Werner on the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our web servers collect the domain names, not the email addresses, of visitors. In general, we gather information about users of the Site collectively in order to determine, for example, which areas users access more frequently and which Materials users access the most. This information helps us to determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall experience for our users by improving the content of the Site.

There are times however, when we may need information from you, such as your name and address. Customarily, the personal information Werner obtains is used only to respond to inquiries, to process orders, product registration, update our databases or to allow the user to access specific account information. We may also ask you to voluntarily provide us with information for market research such as, your interests, demographics, the quality of our services, and experience with our products. Where you have provided express consent, we may make the email addresses of those who provide information available to other reputable organizations whose products or services we think you may find interesting. If you do not wish for us to share your contact details with such third parties, please do not tick the box providing consent on the form on which we collect your data. We will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you, where permitted by law.  If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this, or as otherwise permitted by law. If you do not want us to use your data for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data. You can also exercise your right to ask us not to process your data for marketing purposes at any time by writing to the address below. Please be aware that, even if you have opted out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may still contact you for transactional purposes such as providing updates on your transaction, customer service responses or recall notifications.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) and transferred to any of our suppliers or service providers.  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for our suppliers or service providers. Your personal information may be subject to laws of the United States and/or other jurisdictions. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Except as stated herein, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. In addition to the circumstances stated above, we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:


  • As necessary to our service providers that help us with our business operations:
  • If necessary to protect the safety or security of users of the Site, to detect and prevent fraud or abusive behavior, or when otherwise required or permitted by law;
  • In the event that we sell, transfer or otherwise dispose of the business to an affiliate, successor, assign or other third party entity; or
  • With your consent.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Both we, and our service providers, maintain physical, organizational and technological safeguards to protect your personal information. Our agents or contractors who have access to your personal information are required to keep the information confidential and are not permitted to use such information for any other purpose except as permitted herein or as otherwise legally permitted.


Additional Privacy Protection for Children
This Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. Any information submitted through our Site that we know or reasonably believe originated from a child under 13 years of age will be deleted. Children should never reveal their addresses, phone numbers or other personally identifying information to any strangers on the Internet. Parents or guardians may request the deletion of user information by contacting Werner on this Site or at the address below.


Cookies
Our website makes use of Cookies. Cookies are small data files that are stored on the hard disc of your computer or electronic communication device that you use when you browse our website. These data files allow information to be exchanged on the status between our website and the browser you are using. The “status information” that forms part of cookies can reveal session identifiers, means of authentication or your preferences as a user, as well as any other piece of data stored by the browser with respect to the website.


Cookies allow us to monitor user behavior on line. We use the information obtained by means of cookies to help us optimize the website configurations and thus improve your experience as a user (e.g. to identify which browser is being used). By means of cookies we can, for example, personalize our home page to your advantage so that our screens are deployed in the best way in accordance with your type of browser.


Like most websites, our servers record your IP address, the URL address from which you accessed the Site, browser type, the date and time you carry out the activities. We use this information to manage the system and optimize your use of the Site as well as to gather statistical data on how you were directed to our Site.


Your browser will accept the cookies and will allow the information to be automatically gathered unless you change the predetermined configuration of the browser. Most web browsers allow you to manage your cookie preferences. You can adjust your browser so that it rejects or deletes cookies. The following links show how to adjust the configuration of the most frequently used browsers:


* Internet Explorer


* Firefox


* Safari


* Chrome


If the website cookies are disabled, our Site may not load properly and, what is more, certain hyperlinks may not be enabled.


Werner has adopted security measures of a physical, organizational and technical type to protect your personal data against loss, or unauthorized use or access. We believe these measures are reasonable on the basis of the risk analysis we have conducted.


If you want us to restrict the way in which we spread or disseminate your personal data in any particular way, please contact us.



Web Site Links
Werner's Site may contain links to other websites such as Werner distributors and sales representatives. While Werner tries to link only to sites that share its high standards and respect for privacy, Werner is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites, including without limitation, those sites to which Werner may provide links or the websites of its advertisers or customers.


Changes
If at any time Werner changes its privacy commitment, Werner will post those changes here so that you will know what information Werner gathers and how Werner might use that information. The revised privacy commitment will apply to information collected before and after the revised privacy commitment.


Questions
Werner is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which it may provide links or the websites of its advertisers or customers. We endeavor to ensure that any personal information we maintain is kept accurate, current and complete for the purposes for which the information is used. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the practices of this Site or your dealings with Werner or if you want to edit or delete the information we maintain about you, please feel free to contact us at the following address:


Werner International POC GmbH 
Mühlentalstrasse 38
8200 Schaffhausen
Switzerland
+41 52 633 17 17
or http://www.wernerworldwide.com/contact-us


See Additional Terms and Conditions below


Australia Specific Terms
The following additional Australian Consumer Law and Moral Rights terms apply to any access and use of the Site in Australia:

Australian Consumer Law
Nothing in these Terms excludes, restricts or modifies any consumer guarantee, right or remedy conferred on you by the Australian Consumer Law in Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) or any other applicable Australian law that cannot be excluded, restricted or modified by agreement. To the fullest extent permitted by law, the liability of Werner for a breach of a non-excludable guarantee referred to above is limited, at Werner's option:

  • in the case of goods supplied or offered by Werner, any one or more of the following:
    1. the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods;
    2. the repair of the goods;
    3. the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or of acquiring equivalent goods; or
    4. the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired; or
  • in the case of services supplied or offered by Werner:
    1. the supplying of the services again; or
    2. the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

Moral Rights
Without limiting Werner's other rights under these Terms, you consent to information or material submitted by you to the Site ("Your Content") being altered, edited or adapted by Werner for any reason. To the extent that you have any moral rights (pursuant to the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth)) in Your Content, by agreeing to these Terms, you provide an irrevocable and unconditional consent in favour of us, our successors, assignees, licensees and any other person authorised by any of them to use, modify or deal with Your Content (whether or not currently in existence) to: (a) perform, exhibit, reproduce, adapt and communicate any part of Your Content in any medium and anywhere in the world without attributing you or any other person as an author of or contributor to Your Content; (b) do any act or omission that would constitute a derogatory treatment of Your Content; (c) make any use of Your Content that may falsely attribute authorship of Your Content to another person; (d) delete or adapt or change any of Your Content in any way, including by addition to or subtraction from Your Content; or (e) combine or juxtapose Your Content with anything else.


The following Australian Privacy terms apply when any Personal Information is collected in Australia within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth):


Australian Privacy
Notwithstanding anything in the "Privacy" section of these Terms, any personal information submitted by you (whether personal information of you or another individual which you have the necessary consents to provide) to Werner is subject to and will be handled in accordance with Werner's Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy. The Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy forms part of these Terms and can be provided upon request. You agree that, by using the Site or communicating with Werner, you have read the Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy, understood its contents and consented to its requirements. You must not upload any personal information of another individual to the Site unless you first make them aware of Werner's Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy and have their consent to upload such personal information.


Canada Specific Terms
It is the express wish of the parties that these terms and all related documents be drawn up in English. C’est la volonté expresse des parties que la présente convention ainsi que tous les documents qui s’y rattachent soient rédigés en anglais.


Mexico Specific Terms
The following additional terms apply to any access and use of the Site in Mexico:


When you provide us with your Personal Data you are agreeing the way in which we obtain and treat your Personal Data in Mexico pursuant to this notice. Personal Data disclosed by you, and therefore subject to Werner’s treatments, may include in addition to the above: (i) your company, (ii) your phone number, (iii) email address and (iv) type of consultation.


Werner refrains from selling, leasing or renting your Personal Data. However, pursuant to the provisions of articles 36 and 37 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and 68 of its Regulation (“Personal Data Law”), we may transfer your Personal Data without your consent as legally permitted.


Pursuant to the information stated in the above paragraphs, by continuing to use this Site, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Data. If you wish to opt out of such data, you may do by sending such notice to the address stated above or by contacting us at http://www.wernerworldwide.com/contact-us.


Third parties receiving your Personal Data from Werner will not be entitled to use such information in ways different from or not similar to those stated above. Transfers of Personal Data will be conducted with all the appropriate security measures as required by the Personal Data Law.


Such Personal Data will be treated according to the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility pursuant to the applicable legislation. The confidentiality of your Personal Data will be safeguarded establishing and keeping in an effective manner all security measures to avoid its damage, loss, modification, destruction, use, access or unappropriated disclosure.


If you provide us with your data over the Site, we will be able to obtain certain information relating to you as an Internet user through the use of technologies like cookies and web beacons. Through these technologies, this information comprises: browsing schedule, time spent browsing our website, sections consulted and web pages you visited before accessing our website.


Werner uses your personal data, to receive, attend to and handle any query, concern or contact request (including requests of the right to Access, Rectify, Cancel or Challenge).


Signing up for our informative and advertising services is totally voluntary. We do not need to forward adverts to you to maintain or preserve the legal relationship that we might have with you at a specific moment; so, you will always have the initial option not to sign up for our advertising systems; likewise, you will have at any moment the possibility of opting to discontinue receiving our commercial messages, offers and advertising. For this you will only need to select the option to "manage your subscription" and then to "unsubscribe" in any email notification sent to you by Werner (noting that the ability to do so will be included in each of the messages you receive from Werner).